NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

EUV EDR Photon Emission Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00277

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-06 to 1993-05-26

Description

These experimenter-supplied, Ultraviolet Photometer data are on binary magnetic tapes created on an IBM 360 computer. Each tape contains data from a varying number of days' worth of data. Data from each day consist of four data files called an Experiment Data Record (EDR). Each EDR consists of (1) a logistics file containing spacecraft and tape identification information; (2) a command file containing day of year and time of day of command verification, command mnemonic (instrument on, instrument off, and remove cover), and command status; (3) a spacecraft attitude file containing elapsed days since start of year, elapsed time in milliseconds (ms) since start of day, ecliptic latitude and longitude of spin axis, and clock angle of sun (Helios) and star (Canopus) in degrees; and (4) an experiment data file containing elapsed time in day of year and milliseconds of day, time correction flag, reference select status (clock angle determination), signal noise, Deep Space Station number, bit rate, mode (real time, telemetry store or memory readout), round trip light time (ms), extended frame counter, star delay time, roll attitude timer, spin period, roll pulse and roll-index pulse phase error measurement, time-of-roll attitude timer, dc bus voltage and current, power status, platform temperature, and a data word containing subcommutated engineering data (when related to the ultraviolet photometer) and two mainframe words.

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
    • Space Physics: Ionospheric Studies
    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies
    • Astronomy: Ultraviolet

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 73-019A-06A

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Darrell L. JudgeData ProviderUniversity of Southern Californiajudge@physics.usc.edu
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov