NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Selected MTVS and IPL Photography on Microfiche from Cal Tech

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00278

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

This data set consists of microfiche, selected by Cal Tech personnel representing the best frames from the MTVS and IPL reproductions. Most of the photographs are the albedo-stretched and maximum-discrimination versions of the original imagery. Included with the photographs are gray scales, quadrant maps, and supporting data for the images that appear on each card. The supporting data contain the following information: picture identification, DAS time, orbit number, camera, filter, roll and file number (MTVS), data pictures footprints (maps), corner coordinates, slant range, viewing angle, resolution, solar lighting angle, phase angle, local time of the center from midnight, sun direction in the image, direction of north in the image, and exposure interval. The time period covered is from November 12, 1971 (far-encounter photos), to October 27, 1972. The supporting data in these cards are equivalent to the SEDR data, which are therefore the most correct. The photographic imagery is generally very good. The footprint and supporting data imagery vary from fair to poor. These microfiche are for catalog purposes, but the imagery may be useful in some areas of research.

Alternate Names

  • Cal Tech Selectd MTVS+IPL Photos

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04Q

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Justin J. RennilsonData ProviderCalifornia Institute of Technologyjrennilson@earthlink.net
Mr. Justin J. RennilsonGeneral ContactCalifornia Institute of Technologyjrennilson@earthlink.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov