NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

IPL Maximum Discrimination Photos on Black/White Positive 70-mm Film

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00279

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

These photos are enhanced versions of the original 70-mm frames processed by the IPL laboratory. In this version the original has been filtered to produce maximum discrimination for surface detail and has had some first-order error correction and orthographic correction. Included on each frame is a data block containing the following information: mission designation, date, time, DAS no., picture, exposure time (in ms), filter used, altitude of spacecraft, view zenith angle, longitude and latitude of photo center, approximate horizontal distance covered on the Martian surface in the frame (width), vertical distance on surface covered by the frame (height), solar zenith angle, corner coordinates of the frame, correction for residual image, conversion factor for luminosity (to fL), and stretch factor. The quality is generally good. Very little detail is seen on those frames taken early in the mission (November-December 1971) owing to the planet-wide dust storm in progress at that time.

Alternate Names

  • IPL Orthographic Max Discrim.

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Virgil B. CombsGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov