NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index on Images by 10 Degree Box

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00324

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of a listing of Mariner 9 images sorted by 10-deg boxes. These boxes contain all images obtained for the designated center latitudes and longitudes where the center latitude is held fixed and the center longitude varies in 10-deg increments. The columns of data are: (1) picture number (picno), (2) DAS number, (3) latitude (lat5), (4) longitude (lon5), (5) emission angle (ema5), (6) incidence angle (ina5), (7) range, and (8) Mars time. This data set acts as an index of all of the photography for areas on Mars of 10 deg square.

Alternate Names

  • Index of Images by 10 Degree Box

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04Z

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Michael D. MartinData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
Mr. Michael D. MartinGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov