NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index by Latitude, Longitude, and 10 Degree Box on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00329

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set, supplied by the Orbiter Imaging Team, is on microfilm. It consists of two indexes: one lists the images by center latitude, and the other lists the images by 10-deg boxes of latitude and longitude. The first box is at 0-deg longitude and the north pole, and covers the area 0-deg to 10-deg W longitude and 90-deg to 80-deg N latitude. The second box is 10-deg to 20-deg W longitude and 90-deg to 80-deg N latitude. The latitude and longitude of the intercept point 5 (center of image) are used for these computations, and only images where the intercept point 5 is on the planet (ema5 lt 90-deg) are listed. Each index contains these parameters: picno; frame start count (FSC) number; center latitude; center longitude; emission angle, the angle between the surface normal and the line to the spacecraft; incidence angle, the angle between the surface normal and the line to the sun; range to surface; and Mars time.

Alternate Names

  • Index by Lat/Long and 10 Deg Box

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 75-075A-01I
  • 75-083A-01H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Michael D. MartinData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
Mr. Michael D. MartinGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov