NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

SEDR Photographic Support Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00330

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1976-08-11 to 1978-07-23

Description

This data set consists of Supplementary Experiment Data Record (SEDR) on microfilm for the orbital photography on the Viking 2 Orbiter and will be the only catalog available for the Orbiter photography. Information supplied in these listings is: picture identification number (Picno) by which it is arranged; camera information such as exposure time, filter used, and which camera, coordinates of center reticle of frame, and processing laboratory and versions of photos, e.g., albedo stretch or maximum discriminability; and mosaic or stereo comments. Definitions of the parameters precede the table. The main table is followed by a one-line listing of the photographs ordered by latitude, proceeding from south to north. This listing contains only the Picno, latitude and longitude of center reticule of each photograph.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPA-00641.

Alternate Names

  • SEDR Support Data on Microfilm

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-083A-01G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Michael D. MartinData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
Mr. Michael D. MartinGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov