NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Black and White Rectilinear Photography

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00331

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1976-08-12 to 1978-06-24

Description

These data, supplied by the Orbiter Imaging Team, are on 5- x 5-in. black and white film and represent the surface as viewed from the Orbiter scan platform without geometric corrections for oblique-viewing distortion. Most images are available in two processed versions: the shading corrected (SCR2) version, suitable for albedo contrast and photogrammetric studies; and (2) the high-pass filtered (NGF) version, which provides maximum feature discriminability (at the cost of true albedo contrast). Both versions have been processed to remove or fill in telemetry bit errors, camera blemishes, and nonuniformities in vidicon response. Corrected data are then linearly stretched in contrast to fill the dynamic range of the film. Each processed picture has a data block containing all pertinent information for the image. To select these data, use the SEDR (PSPA-00330); the rectilinear and orthographic photography index (PSPA-00328); the quadrant, latitude, and longititude index (PSPA-00160); or the 10-deg box index (PSPA-00329). For ordering, specify both the picno and the roll/file number.

Alternate Names

  • Rectilinear Orbital Photography

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-083A-01D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. James S. Martin, Jr.General ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov