NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Voyager Photographic Index

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00351

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of the Voyager picture catalog index for the Imaging Science Subsystem (ISS) on both Voyager 1 and 2. It is listed in order by PICNO (picture number). Information provided includes the camera used, comments, filter used, Experiment Data Record (EDR), spacecraft event time (UTC), spacecraft latitude and longitude, subsolar point latitude and longitude, solar incidence angle, spacecraft emission angle, phase angle, subspacecraft azimuth, north azimuth, sun azimuth, resolution, range, and shear velocity. Definitions of the columns are provided on the first two pages. This data set is identical to data set 77-076A-01C. The data are available on microfilm or paper.

Alternate Names

  • Voyager Photo Index on Microfilm

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-076A-01C
  • 77-084A-01D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Frank E. BristowData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov