NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mosaic Summary and Index on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00368

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set, supplied by the Orbiter Imaging Team, consists of a summary and index and sample image of Viking 0rbiter mosaics on microfilm. The summary contains identification number, mosaic ID, comments (area or features in view), production time, revolution number, number of images in mosaic, minimum and maximum latitude, and minimum and maximum longitude. This summary is followed by an index ordered by picno number that cross-references the page number of the mosaic in the summary section. The index includes picno, central latitude, and central longitude of each photo in the mosaic.

Alternate Names

  • Mosaic Summary and Index, M/Film

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 75-083A-01I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Michael D. MartinData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
Mr. Michael D. MartinGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov