NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MTVS Raw Photos on B/W Positive 70-mm Film

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00383

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

This data set which consists of 70-mm B/W film, is one of three versions reproduced from the digitized images transmitted from cameras on Mariner 9. These photographs, reproduced by the MTVS laboratory have had no enhancement, stretching, or filtering, and hence are raw data. The other two versions appear next to the raw version, followed by a data block containing the following information: mission designation, playback number, orbit (often not given), set (often not given), time from periapsis, slant range, viewing angle, phase angle, lighting angle, latitude and longitude of corners and center of frame, picture number, camera, filter, exposure time, DAS number, rate, pn errors, pixel spikes, frame number, stretch control, translation, and picture version. Below the picture are two graph charts, one showing data output and the other showing film output.

Alternate Names

  • Photos, MTVS Raw

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Virgil B. CombsGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov