NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

MTVS Maximum Discrimination Photos on B/W Positive 70-mm Film

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00409

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-13 to 1972-10-27

Description

This data set is the enhanced version of data set -01A and is the third version of the original data as processed by the MTVS laboratory. This version contains the photos that resulted after the digital data had been passed through a filtering process that gives maximum discrimination of details but in which the albedo is not as apparent as in the albedo version. Each frame is accompanied by a data block that gives the following information: mission designation, playback number, orbit (often not given), set (often not given), time from periapsis, slant range, viewing angle, phase angle, lighting angle, latitude and longitude of corners and center of photo, picture number, camera filter, exposure time, DAS number, rate, pn errors, pixel spikes, frame number, stretch control, translation, and picture version. Below the picture are two graphs, one showing data output and the other showing film output. The quality is generally good after about revolution 40. Before that time the camera was operating during a planet-wide dust storm which obscured nearly all detail. After about the first 3 weeks of the mission, the dust settled and excellent detail was recorded.

Alternate Names

  • Photos, MTVS Max Discrimination

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-04C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Virgil B. CombsGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov