NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

JUNO MOON JIRAM EXPERIMENT DATA RECORD V3.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00606

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System.

Data Set Overview

JIRAM Level 1b data products consist of the data produced by the instrument reconstructed from the scientific telemetry, sorted by instrument state and data type, and provided with spacecraft position, velocity and attitude information. Any other spacecraft telemetry relevant for calibration and processing (e.g. temperature of the receiver) is also be included. JIRAM data consist of two parts: the first contains ancillary data produced by instrument and used to interpret scientific data, the second is science data. The scientific products are spectra or images that are downloaded form the S/C in data packets or sub-frames. Packets are then recombined by IOT in image or a number of spectra as function of the used submode. Data organized in submodes are not compressed. Compression on the data is possible to reduce the data volume. Lossy compression is possible on imager data; the images can be reduced to JPEG format. The lossy compression reduces the images data volume of a factor 6. Lossless compression can be applied to spectra. The lossless compression would produce a compression of a variable factor that depends on the datum itself. The factor is about 1.5 on average. For each Data Set JIRAM team will deliver a spreadsheet containing auxiliary information. In each spreadsheet all products are ordered by acquisition time. This file will give an overview on the data set acquisition.

Data

The 'JUNO MOON JIRAM EXPERIMENT DATA RECORD V1.0' Data Set contains scientific telemetry generated by the instrument, edited to remove duplications, zero-padded for missing packets, and correlated with geometric information needed to locate observations in space and time. No other kind of processing is applied to the data.

Coordinate System

Locations on the surface of JIRAM are expressed in planetocentric coordinates. Longitude is comprised in the range 0 - 360 degrees.

Data Quality

Data quality in a data product label is indicated through the DATA_QUALITY_ID element, and measures the integrity of the telemetry stream from the instrument. The permitted values of DATA_QUALITY_ID are the following: 1: complete data 0: incomplete data

These data are available on-line from the Planetary Data System (PDS) at:

http://pds-atmospheres.nmsu.edu/PDS/data/jnojir_1000/

Alternate Names

  • JNO-L-JIRAM-2-EDR-V3.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Alberto AdrianiData ProviderIstituto Nazionale di Astrofisicaalberto.adriani@ifsi-roma.inaf.it
Dr. Alberto AdrianiGeneral ContactIstituto Nazionale di Astrofisicaalberto.adriani@ifsi-roma.inaf.it
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov