NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

SEDR Photographic Support Data (Digitized)

NSSDCA ID: PSPA-00641

Availability: Data Identified but not Received

Time span: 1976-08-11 to 1978-07-23

Description

This collection consists of digital scans of Supplementary Experiment Data Records (SEDR) for the orbital photography on the Viking 2 Orbiter and is believed to be the only catalog available for the Orbiter photography. Information supplied in these listings is: picture identification number (Picno) by which it is arranged; camera information such as exposure time, filter used, and which camera, coordinates of center reticle of frame, and processing laboratory and versions of photos, e.g., albedo stretch or maximum discriminability; and mosaic or stereo comments. Definitions of the parameters precede the table. The main table is followed by a one-line listing of the photographs ordered by latitude, proceeding from south to north. This listing contains only the Picno, latitude and longitude of center reticule of each photograph.

For this digitization effort the NSSDCA scanned the source microfilm that contains collection PSPA-00330 at a resolution of 400 dots per inch and output each frame on the film as one TIFF file. The NSSDCA also combined the TIFF images into multipage PDF files to facilitate browsing. Both formats are included in this collection.

Alternate Names

  • SEDR Support Data (Digitized)

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Ms. Stephanie A. McLaughlin

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Michael D. MartinGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorytahoe_mike@sbcglobal.net
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov