NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

B/W Photometric Master Positive 5 by 48 inch Photographs

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00017

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-04

Description

This data set was prepared from black and white master positives produced on a Niagara printer on 5- by 48-in. film. The data are reproduced from the original 5- by 48-in. 3414 black and white film used with the panoramic 24-in. camera in the SIM bay of the CSM. These photographs are suitable for photometric and photogrammetric investigations. The quality of the photographs is generally very good and includes some good near-terminator coverage. The photographs cover areas on the Moon from 180 deg. E longitude to 70 deg. W and plus or minus 25 deg. latitude. Craters and surrounding areas photographed on the farside are -- Nassau, Van de Graaff, Paracelsus, Gagarin, Denning, Pirquet, Tsiolkovsky, Langemak, Meitner, Wyld, Purkyne, Hirayama, and Babcock. Some of those on the frontside include -- Mare Smythii, Mare Crisium, Mare Serenitatis, the Littrow area, Linne, Haemus Mountains, Apennine Mountains, Hadley Rille and LM landing site, Mare Imbrium, Aristarchus and the surrounding area including Schroter's Valley, and Lichtenberg.

Alternate Names

  • Photos, B/W Photometric Pos. 5x48

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Frederick J. DoyleGeneral ContactUS Geological Survey
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov