NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Lunar Profile Determinations from Apollo Laser Altimetry

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00023

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-15 to 1972-12-15

Description

This data set consists of BCD magnetic tape created on a CDC-6400 computer. There are 3 files, 2 for Apollo 15 and one for 17. There are 10 logical records in each physical record, and 195 characters in each logical record. A decimal dump of this tape is available as supporting material. Also included in this supporting material are some Apollo 16 data not on tape. The data include mission, time of observation, tabulation of the laser incidence coordinates determined and their associated covariance data (where derivable) in a selenographic reference frame, and estimates with associated uncertainties for (1) lunar radius, (2) off set of the center of figure from the center of mass, and (3) the best fitting geometry parameters for each lunar profile.

Alternate Names

  • Laser Altimeter Incidence Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 71-063A-05A
  • 72-096A-09A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. John L. JunkinsData ProviderUniversity of Virginia
Dr. John L. JunkinsGeneral ContactUniversity of Virginia
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov