NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index of 70 mm Hasselblad Photography on Hardcopy

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00026

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-07 to 1972-12-19

Description

This data set contains the index to the 70-mm Hasselblad photography reproduced by NSSDC on 16-mm microfilm from JSC hardcopy. The index contains such information as frame no., principal point latitude and longitude (for orbital), tilt, azimuth and altitude (for orbital), lens, sun elevation, mission activity (for surface), and description. The index is arranged chronologically by frame no. and by longitude in 10 deg increments. The Nikon, Maurer, Panoramic, and Metric (Mapping) camera indexes and a Kinescope index are also included on the same roll. The original hardcopy was of poor quality, so that some portions are almost illegible.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00925.

Alternate Names

  • Hasselblad Photo Index M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-05F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Michael C. McEwenGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov