NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Dust Detector Data Tables on M/film

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00033

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1976-02-22

Description

This data set consists of 16-mm microfilmed data tables measuring the long-term effects of the lunar environment on solar cells. These plots consist of voltages from each cell and temperatures from the three thermistors during daytime conditions. Dust Thermal Radiation Engineering Measurement (DTREM) outputs consist of (1) internal temperature, (2) cell temperature, (3) external infrared temperature, (4) bare-cell output voltage, (5) 0.15-mm irradiated-cell output voltage, and (6) 0.15-mm cell output voltage as a function of time. The tables include the measurement time to the thousandth of a second and the Sun elevation angle to the nearest hundredth of a degree. Temperatures from the internal and external temperature sensors are listed, but not the cell temperature sensor. It also gives both the uncorrected and temperature corrected values of the output voltages. The data cover the period from instrument turn on (31 July 1971) to 22 February 1976 on 19 microfilm reels. cells range from 298 to 398 K (25 to 125 deg C). Voltages from the cells range from 0 to 70 mV during sunlight conditions, depending on sun angle and individual cell characteristics. Measurements were made roughly every 54 seconds.

In general the irradiated cells showed a power drop of 1 percent per year and the nonirradiated cell 3.5 percent per year. The uncovered cell had a total power drop of about 16 percent in the first year before leveling off to a decline of roughly 5 percent per year. A major solar particle event in August 1972 caused a drop of approximately 7 percent in the uncovered cell.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00926.

Alternate Names

  • Dust Detector Daytime Data M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063C-09A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. James R. BatesGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Centerjbates@ems.jsc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov