NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Panoramic Camera Photography Support Data on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00076

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-10 to 1972-12-16

Description

This data set of support data for the panoramic camera photography from the Apollo 17 mission is contained on 16-mm microfilm. The parameters covered for the photography (one page of data per photo) are -- orbital vectors, longitude and latitude of the nadir point, longitude and latitude of the camera axis intersect, spacecraft radius and altitude, azimuth velocity vector and horizontal velocity, scale factor, mean altitude rate, tilt angle and azimuth, sun elevation, azimuth of principal point, longitude and latitude of subsolar point, emission and phase angles, swing and north deviation angles, tilt, heading, and laser slant range. Summary tables and an explanation of the parameters are given at the beginning of the roll.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00927.

These support data are available as ASCII tables in this peer-reviewed PDS data set: https://pds-geosciences.wustl.edu/lunar/urn-nasa-pds-a17photosupportdata/

Alternate Names

  • Panoramic Camera Support Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-06B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. R. Dean BrattonData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov