NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

NSSDC Metric Camera Photography Index on B/W Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00098

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-03

Description

This data set consists of microfiche cards prepared at NSSDC that contain the complete index to the mapping (metric) camera photography from the Apollo 15 mission. Data included in the index are -- frame number, revolution number, spacecraft altitude in km, latitude and longitude in deg of the principal point of the photograph, camera tilt and azimuth, percent of forward overlap, sun's elevation in deg, and a description which includes principal features or area found in the photograph.

Alternate Names

  • Metric Camera Index on Microfiche

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-03I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David M. ChiddixData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. David M. ChiddixGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov