NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

B/W Logetronic Positive 5-in. Photos

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00101

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-03

Description

This data set consists of 5-in. b/w film with a frame format of 4.5 x 4.5 in. that was reproduced from the original b/w 3400-type films taken in the 7.63-cm (3-in.) metric (mapping) camera located in the simbay on the Command Service Module (CSM). The reproduction was made with quality control on the density using exposure control and dodging techniques. Coverage includes parts of the moon from about 180 deg E to 70 deg W longitude and 25 deg latitude showing such features as Tsiolkovsky and its environs on the farside. Coverage on the front side includes the Maria Crisium, Serenitatis and Imbrium, the Haemus and Apennines mountains, and individual features such as the Littrow cones area, Hadley Rille, including the LM landing site, Aristarchus and its environs, and a lava flow unit on Mare Imbrium.

Alternate Names

  • Photos, 5-inch B/W Log/E Pos

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Frederick J. DoyleGeneral ContactUS Geological Survey
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov