NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hycon B/W Photometric 5-in. Photos

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00109

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-01-31 to 1971-02-09

Description

This data set contains usable b/w 3400 film photography taken with the 127-mm (5-in. wide film) Hycon topographic camera with a 457-mm (18-in.) focal length lens on magazines V and W. The originals were reproduced on a Niagara printer to preserve the albedo variations more faithfully. Thus, these pictures can be used for photometric and photo-grammetric studies. The photographs include vertical stereo coverage (on revolution 4) of the Descartes Highland region from 30 deg E to 9.5 deg E, the Apollo 16 landing area. Coverage beyond 17.4 deg E, 9.3 deg S was not usable owing to a camera malfunction. The stereo coverage from 28.1 deg E to 17.4 deg E is of good quality. The frames cover areas about 5 by 280 km (3 by 170 mm), and coverage extends from the eastern (Iau) rim of Theophilus to Dolland Ma. The altitude of the spacecraft on this pass varied from 12.5 to 20 km (10 to 12 n.m.) depending on ground elevation. Resolution limits the range from 2 to 3 m. Although the overall quality is good, some frames appear blurred on the edges.

Alternate Names

  • Photometric 5-inch Hycon B/W

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-008A-01F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov