NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Infrared Radiometer 10 and 2D Micron Brightness/Temperature Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00149

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-11-14 to 1972-03-27

Description

This data set consists of one binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 370/155 computer. The data are contained on 13 files. The tape has variable length spanned blocked records with a maximum physical record length of 7204 bytes, including a 4-byte block descriptor word. Each logical record consists of 14 4-byte integer words containing (1) DAS time of measurement; (2) brightness temperature; (3) latitude, longitude and local time on Mars; (4) field-of-view correction; (5) limb, incidence, emission and phase angles; and (6) the number of measurements used to get temperature for each record. All geometrical quantities are as specified in JPL document no. 900-588, dated September 20, 1972.

Alternate Names

  • 10 & 20 Micron Bright Temp Data

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Astronomy: Infrared
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-051A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Gerry NeugebauerData ProviderCalifornia Institute of Technologygxn@mop.caltech.edu
Dr. Gerry NeugebauerGeneral ContactCalifornia Institute of Technologygxn@mop.caltech.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov