NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mapping Camera Photography Index on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00203

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-03

Description

This data set which consists of one reel of 16-mm microfilm containing the index to the mapping (metric) camera photography, is contained on the same reel as the index to the panoramic Hasselblad, Maurer, Nikon, and kinescope photography. For each frame the following information is given -- number, revolution (pass) number, approximate altitude, principal point latitude and longitude, camera tilt and azimuth, forward overlap, sun elevation, and a brief description of features to be seen. Additional information given at the beginning of the reel includes a summary table of mapping camera coverage, the mapping camera characteristics, and an orbital coverage footprint on a lunar map.

Alternate Names

  • Index to Metric Camera Microfilm

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-03E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov