NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Panoramic Camera Support Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00206

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-04

Description

This data set consists of 3 reels of 16-mm microfilm that contain the supporting data for the panoramic camera photography. Included in the support data are explanations of each of the parameters given -- latitude and longitude, transformation matrix from selenocentric to camera direction cosines, local horizontal to camera transformation matrix, state vectors, date, time, longitude and latitude of nadir point and their sigmas, spacecraft radius and its sigma, altitude, longitude of camera axis intersect and azimuth of velocity vector, mean altitude rate, tilt azimuth and its sigma, sun elevation at principal point, longitude and latitude of subpolar point, alpha, emission angle, phase angle, phi and its sigma, kappa and its sigma, omega and its sigma, scale factor, laser altitude, sun azimuth at principal point, swing angle and its sigma, north deviation angle, X and Y tilts and their sigmas, laser slant range, and altitude distance.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00928.

These support data are available as ASCII tables in this peer-reviewed PDS data set: https://pds-geosciences.wustl.edu/lunar/urn-nasa-pds-a15photosupportdata/

Alternate Names

  • Pan Camera Support Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-02D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov