NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Panoramic Camera Photography Index on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00209

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-10 to 1972-12-16

Description

This data set consists of the index to the panoramic camera photography from Apollo 17 on microfiche. The index is arranged by two catagories -- (1) frame number and (2) longitude in 10-degree increments. The indexes contain the following information -- (1) frame number, (2) principal point latitude and longitude, (3) camera look, (4) stereo companion frame, (5) altitude of spacecraft, (6) revolution no., (7) sun elevation, and (8) description. The print quality of the original hardcopy is poor. Note that the column heading "AS-16" should read "AS-17." This data set is on the same set of microfiche as the mapping camera index and is preceded by explanations, summaries of the photography, and footprint maps.

Alternate Names

  • Pan Camera Photo Index on M/Fiche

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-06E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David M. ChiddixData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. David M. ChiddixGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov