NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Analyzed Acceleration Data, Derived from Radio Tracking, on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00214

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-11 to 1972-12-12

Description

This data set, received from the experimenter, contains analyzed data listed on 16-mm microfilm. The first 4 pages of each orbit printout contained selected program parameters. For each orbit printout, the following data are then listed in columns -- time in gmt, time in minutes (gmt), time in minutes since the reference epoch, time in minutes on the associated plot for that particular data point, and the Doppler residual (in Hz) calculated from a theoretical model containing (1) planetary perburbations, (2) earth rotation, (3) precise station locations, (4) tropospheric model, and (5) precise station transmit thimes removed from the returned signal. Also listed are spacecraft altitude, spacecraft selenographic latitude and longitude, theoretical value of the Doppler shift calculated by the spline program used in the least squares, acceleration determined by analytic differentation of the spline at the reference point, and a residual in Hz after the spline has fit the Doppler residuals (good data show an rms residual of about .005 Hz or less).

Alternate Names

  • CSM Acceleration Plots on M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-01B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. William L. SjogrenData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorywls@nomad.jpl.nasa.gov
Mr. William L. SjogrenGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorywls@nomad.jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov