NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Analysed Sub-Sat Acceleration Plots and Listings, from Radio Tracking on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00215

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-05-02 to 1972-05-19

Description

This experimenter-supplied data set contains plots and listings of analyzed subsatellite acceleration data from orbits 87 to 298, on one reel of 16-mm microfilm. First on the reel are plots of both the spline fit Doppler residual (Hz) and the acceleration (mm/(s**2)) plotted versus time. In the listings, the first four pages of each orbit printout contain selected program parameters. For each orbit printout, the following data are then listed in columns: time (GMT), time in minutes (GMT), time in minutes since the reference epoch, time in minutes on the associated plot for that particular data point, and the Doppler residual (Hz). The Doppler residual is calculated from a theoretical model containing (1) planetary perturbations, (2) earth rotation, (3) precise station locations, (4) tropospheric model, and (5) precise station transit times removed from the returned signal. Also listed are spacecraft altitude, spacecraft selenographic latitude and longitude, theoretical value of the Doppler shift calculated by the spline program used in the least squares fit, acceleration determined by analytic differentation of the spline at the reference point, and a residual in Hz after the spline fitted the Doppler residuals (good data show an rms residual of about .005 Hz or less).

Alternate Names

  • Sub-Sat Accel Plots+Listings,Mflm

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031D-03C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. William L. SjogrenData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorywls@nomad.jpl.nasa.gov
Mr. William L. SjogrenGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorywls@nomad.jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov