NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index to 70-mm Hasselblad Photography on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00232

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-16 to 1972-04-27

Description

This data set, generated at NSSDC from hardcopy, consists of 16-mm microfilm containing the complete index to the Hasselblad 70-mm photography from the Apollo 16 mission. In addition to summary tables, the photography has been indexed in two ways -- (1) in numerical sequence by frame number, and (2) by longitude in 10-deg increments within which the photographs are listed chronologically. Data included in the chronological index are frame number, principal point latitude and longitude (for orbital photos, but blank for surface photos), camera tilt and azimuth in degrees (for orbtial only), altitudes in km (for orbital photos only), focal length of lens used in mm, sun elevation in degrees, mission activity (EVA number for surface and revolution number for orbital photos), and a description of prominent features in the field of view. Data included for the longitude increment index (for orbital photos only) are frame number, magazine identity, film type, revolution number, altitude in km, sun elevation in deg, focal length on lens in mm, camera tilt and azimuth in deg, principal point latitude and longitude in degrees, and a description which gives prominent features in the field of view.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00931.

Alternate Names

  • Hasselblad Photo Index M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031A-01K

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David M. ChiddixData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. David M. ChiddixGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov