NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hycon B/W Logetronic 5-in. Photos

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00256

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-01-31 to 1971-02-09

Description

This data set consists of magazines V and W from the Hycon topographic camera, reproduced from the originals, with quality control on the density through exposure control and dodging techniques. The Hycon camera provided vertical stereo coverage, on the fourth revolution pass, of the Descartes Highland region where Apollo 16 will land. Coverage of the lunar surface is from 28 deg E to 17 deg E, which includes the area from the east rim of Theophilus to Dolland Ma. The altitude of the spacecraft over this region ranged from 12.5 to 20 km depending on the ground elevation. Resolution ranges from 2 to 3 m. The overall quality of the photography is good, but some frames appear blurred at the edges.

Alternate Names

  • Logetronic 5-inch Hycon B/W

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-008A-01G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov