NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Catalog of TV Pictures on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00260

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1966-06-02 to 1966-07-13

Description

The catalog of tv pictures contains most of the pictures transmitted by the spacecraft except for pictures of stars, special purpose photographs that require enlargements, and special purpose shadow surveys received by overseas deep space network stations. The pictures included are in Mosaic format except for those applicable for focus-ranging surveys, verification of camera parameters, or examinations of small areas of interest. These pictures are situated separately on the plate without regard to location in azimuth and elevation. Each picture is identified by gmt, azimuth, elevation, focus, iris, and descriptive remarks. Information on the availability and ordering procedures for high quality photographic reproductions is also included. The catalog is stored on 7 microfiche cards.

Alternate Names

  • Catalog of TV Pictures, M/Fiche

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 66-045A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Raymond M. BatsonGeneral ContactUS Geological Survey
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov