NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hadley Rille Digitized Topography

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00316

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of a digitized topographic map of the Hadley Rille region of the Moon. The scale is 1:50,000, longitude range 2.2 degrees E to 3.6 degrees E, latitude range 25.6 degrees N to 26.8 degrees N. The map was created from Apollo 15 panoramic photography. A stereo plotter was used to obtain vector topography data, which was digitized. The data was copied using the VAX VMS copy command and is available on magnetic tape.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 71-063A-02K

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Ms. Annie Howington-KrausData ProviderUS Geological Surveyahowington@usgs.gov

    Selected References

    • Howington-Kraus, A., Description of Hadley rille digitized topography data, USGS document.
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov