NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Traverse Gravimeter Experiment Final Report on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00330

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of a microfiche copy of the principal investigator's final report on the traverse gravimeter experiment. The report contains sections on the basic theory of interpretation of the results, a description of the equipment used, and analysis and discussion of the results. Twenty-three valid gravity values were obtained. The following data for each value are included -- location, elapsed time at which the measurement was initiated (hr min sec), the displayed value, the difference between the displayed value and the value of the LM site, raw delta G value, delta G value after application of an empirical correction, the elevation in meters, and comments.

These data have been digitized as part of the Lunar Data Project at NSSDC. This version has been archived through the PDS Lunar data Node and is available online at:

http://pds-geosciences.wustl.edu/lunar/a17l-l-tg-2-traverse-gravity-v1/

Alternate Names

  • Traverse Gravimeter Final Report

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096C-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. S. W. BuckData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Dr. S. W. BuckGeneral ContactMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov