NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mapping Camera Photography Index on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00343

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-21 to 1972-04-25

Description

This data set is a microfilm copy of an index to the metric (mapping) camera photography. It includes information on the number and identity of passes on which the photos were taken and on the number of frames for each revolution. The index of photos is listed two ways -- (1) chronologically, and (2) by longitude in 10-deg increments. In the 10 deg increments the photos are listed chronologically so that all photos taken on a single revolution within that 10-deg segment are listed together. The index includes parameters -- (1) NASA photo no., (2) revolution no., (3) altitude, (4) latitude and longitude of principal point, (5) camera tilt, (6) azimuth, (7) sun elevation angle, and (8) description.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00931.

Alternate Names

  • Index to Metric Photography

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031A-03B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov