NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Transearth Coast X-ray Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00351

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-08-04 to 1971-08-07

Description

These experimenter supplied tranearth coast X-ray data are on binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 360/91 computer. The physical records are variable length with logical records of 900 bytes. The data consist of a flag word (energy range from 0.75 to 3.0 keV or 1.5 to 6.0 keV), ground elapsed time in seconds; lunar orbit no.; selenographic latitude and longitude, altitude; pitch, yaw and rool angles; and counters for beryllium window, magnesium filtered, aluminum filtered, and solar monitor data.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 71-063A-09B

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Richard L. SchmadebeckData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    Mr. Richard L. SchmadebeckGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov