NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Metric Camera Photography Index on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00409

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-11 to 1972-12-16

Description

This data set consists of the index to the mapping (metric) camera photography on microfiche. The index is arranged by two categories -- (1) frame number in chronological order and (2) longitude in 10-degree increments. The supplemental information includes -- (1) frame number, (2) principal point latitude and longitude, (3) camera tilt and azimuth, (4) altitude, (5) revolution number, (6) sun elevation, and (7) description. It is preceded by explanations, summaries, and footprint maps. It was reproduced from a hardcopy document from JSC made from computer printouts which are of poor quality. Contained on the same set of microfiche cards are the indexes to the panoramic camera photography.

Alternate Names

  • Metric Camera Photo Index M/Fiche

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-07G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David M. ChiddixData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. David M. ChiddixGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov