NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Venera 15/16 Radar Image Mosaics of Venus (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00456

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1983-11-01 to 1984-07-10

Description

This data set contains radar image mosaics of the surface of Venus obtained by the Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) on the Venera 15 and 16 spacecraft. The Venera data consists of 27 images (quads) covering the latitude range of 25 degrees north to the north pole; however, two quads, the 8th and 9th, are not included because they were not available at the time the CD was produced. The quads cover the area from the north pole down to approximately 30 N latitude.

There are two types of tables that describe each quad in terms of latitude and longitude ranges. Also, each quad is tiled (subframed) for fast access from the CD-ROM and is accompanied by a low-resolution un-tiled browse image. The Venera 15/16 photomosaics were processed on the PDS VAX at JPL using an obsolete version of VICAR. Each quad was segmented into 16-20 full resolution sub-images, each no larger than 1200 samples by 1200 lines. A browse image was also created by scaling down the full resolution quad by a factor of 4.

The mosaics were generated from the single-orbit swath files. The first step was to construct a running along-track average over 255 consecutive cross-track rasters. The average cross-track profile was then approximated by a pair of cubic polynomials. Both the swath and its low-pass spline representation were then projected into the final (2-parallel Lambert or polar stereographic) coordinate system. During reprojection, the location of each pixel was corrected for local variations in topography and for atmospheric delay. (No corrections were made for atmospheric refraction or absorption.)

This CD-ROM was intended for testing the MIPS (Multi Mission Image Processing Sub-System) CD-ROM premastering capability in order to determine whether it was suitable for Magellan CD-ROM production. Since this is a test disc, the contents including the PDS detached labels were not reviewed by Magellan or PDS (Planetary Data System) scientists. Also note that this disc is not an official Venera data product.

Alternate Names

  • PDS Venera 15/16 Radar Swaths on CD
  • PDS MIPS Test CD

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 83-053A-01A
  • 83-054A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Peter G. FordGeneral Contactpgf@space.mit.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov