NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mapping Camera Photography Index on 16 mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00488

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-11 to 1972-12-16

Description

This data set consists of the indexes to the mapping (metric) camera photography from the Apollo 17 mission on 16-mm microfilm. The indexes have been listed by two categories -- (1) frame number in chronological order, and (2) longitude in 10-degree increments. The supplemental information licludes -- (1) frame number, (2) principal point latitude and longitude, (3) camera tilt and azimuth, (4) altitude, (5) revolution number, (6) sun elevation, and (7) description. This data set has been reproduced from a hardcopy volume from JSC made from a computer printout of very poor quality. It is on the same roll as the index to panoramic, Hasselblad, Maurer, Nikon, and kinescope camera photography. The index is preceded by explanations, summaries, and footprint maps.

Alternate Names

  • Metric Camera Photo Index M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-07E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Michael C. McEwenGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov