NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index of Panoramic Camera Photography on 16 mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00489

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-10 to 1972-12-16

Description

This data set consists of the panoramic camera photography index from the Apollo 17 mission on 16-mm microfilm copied from JSC hardcopy and is listed in two ways. It is contained on the same roll as the indexes for the Hasselbald, mapping (metric), 35-mm Nikon, and 16-mm Maurer cameras. Explanations and summaries precede the index tables. The first index (listed by frame number) gives the following information -- column (1) frame number, (2) camera look, (3) stereo companion frame number, (4) principal point latitude, (5) principal point longitude, (6) altitude, (7) revolution number, (8) sun elevation, and (9) description. It should be noted that the column headings read "AS-16." These should read "AS-17." The other listing is indexed by longitude in 10-deg increments, progressing from east to west, and contains the same information as the first listing. The quality of the original from which the microfilm was reproduced is poor.

Alternate Names

  • Pan Camera Photo Index on M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096A-06C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Michael C. McEwenGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov