NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Acceleration Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00491

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-12 to 1972-12-12

Description

This data set is contained on BCD magnetic tape. The data appears in 4 columns. Columns 1 and 2 list the subsatellite lunar latitude and longitude, respectively, in deg. Column 3 lists the spline fit for the Doppler residual in Hz, and column 4 lists the acceleration in mm per sec sq. These data are identical to those appearing on microfilm (data set 72-096A-01B). These data are analyzed data, supplied by the experimenter. The data are time-ordered, allthough time is not listed explicitly in the the data.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 72-096A-01A

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov