NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Nikon Photographic Index on 16-mm Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00498

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-21 to 1972-04-25

Description

This data set is the index for the 35-mm Nikon photography and is stored on 16-mm microfilm. Information included in the index is as follows -- (1) quick look frame number, (2) NASA frame number, (3) subject, (4) date and gmt time of exposure, (5) length of exposure, (6) center of frame coordinates, (right-ascension, declination), and (7) remarks. Included in this index is the photography devoted to the gegenschein experiment by Mercer and Dunkelman. Calibration frames were made on earth previous to launch and were performed on April 10, 1972.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00931.

Alternate Names

  • Nikon Photo Index on Microfilm

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031A-01N

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Winifred S. CameronData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mrs. Winifred S. CameronGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov