NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Complete Index of 70-mm Hasselblad Photography on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00506

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-26 to 1971-08-07

Description

This data set consists of a 16-mm microfilm index to the 70-mm Hasselblad photography from the Apollo 15 mission. The film contains (1) summary information from the 70-mm cameras, (2) a summary of 70-mm film magazines giving the magazine designation, the NASA photo number, the lens, the number of photos for each magazine on the surface, in orbit, and other, the total number of photographs, and the film type. Film types are described. The index is ordered in 3 ways -- (1) by magazine number and chronologically within it, (2) orbital photography by longitude, and (3) surface photography chronologically within each EVA. The information included is the NASA photo number, the revolution (pass), the lens, the altitude, the principal point latitude and longitude, the camera tilt and azimuth, the sun elevation angle, and a description.

Alternate Names

  • Hasselblad Index on Microfilm

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-01H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov