NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mapping Camera Support Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00572

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-21 to 1972-04-25

Description

This data set consists of one roll of 16-mm microfilm of supporting data for the metric (mapping) camera photography. The information for each frame consists of date, time, state vectors, longitude and latitude of nadir point, longitude and latitude of camera axis intersect, spacecraft altitude and radius, scale factor, mean altitude ratio, azimuth velocity vector, horizontal velocity, camera orientation information, longitude and latitude of subsolar point, spacecraft altitude (laser), spacecraft heading and its sigma, and laser slant angle. In addition, the transformation matrix from selenocentric to camera, direction cosines, transformation matrix from local horizon to camera, photographic foot print longitude and latitude, and direction to stellar photo center are given. Explanation and definitions of the parameters are given with the same kind of data given for the panoramic camera (see data set for 72-031A-02C).

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00936.

These support data are available as ASCII tables in this peer-reviewed PDS data set: https://pds-geosciences.wustl.edu/lunar/urn-nasa-pds-a16photosupportdata/

Alternate Names

  • Metric Camera Support Data

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031A-03C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. R. Dean BrattonData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov