NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index of Panoramic Camera Photography on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00573

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-21 to 1972-04-25

Description

This data set consists of the complete panoramic photography index from the Apollo 16 mission, copied onto microfiche by NSSDC. Data given in the index are frame number, camera look (forward or aft), stereo companion frame number, principal point latitude and longitude, altitude revolution number, sun elevation, and description. It is arranged in two ways, (a) by frame number, and (b) by longitude in 10-deg increments.

Alternate Names

  • Panoramic Microfiche Index

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031A-02F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. David M. ChiddixData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mr. David M. ChiddixGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov