NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Panoramic Camera Index on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00576

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-04-21 to 1972-04-25

Description

This data set, which is contained on one roll of 16-mm microfilm, is an index to the 1586 panoramic camera photographs. The index includes information on the number and identity of passes on which these photos were taken and the number of photos taken on each pass. The photos are also indexed in chronological order and by longitude, in 10-deg increments. In the longitude listing, within the 10-deg increments, the photos are listed chronologically so that all photos taken on a single revolution within that 10-deg segment are listed together. The index includes the following parameters -- (1) NASA photo number, (2) camera looking direction, (3) stereo frame number, (4) description, (5) latitude and longitude of principal point, (6) altitude, (7) revolution number, and (8) sun elevation angle.

Digital images (scans) of the entire contents of the microfilm are available as data collection PSPG-00931.

Alternate Names

  • Panoramic Photo Index M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-031A-02B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov