NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Gamma-Ray Spectrometer Merged Data

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00585

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-28 to 1971-08-06

Description

This data set, received from the principal investigator, is written with 36-bit words, unblocked records, and mixed-type data within a record. The data are written in a repeating series of 4 records. The records contain the following information. Record 1 -- the trajectory parameters (GMT, lunar coordinates, etc.), record 2 --parameters common with this experiment and the X-ray spectrometer (GMT of ground receipt, simbay temperature, engineering flags, etc.), record 3 -- housekeeping data (electronics/detector/boom temperatures, boom position, etc.), record 4 -- the spectrometer data (GMT, counts measured in channels 0 to 511 over a 3.2768-sec interval).

Alternate Names

  • Merged Data, Gamma-Ray Spec

Disciplines

  • Astronomy: Gamma Ray
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-08A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Albert E. MetzgerData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryaem@eros.jpl.nasa.gov
Dr. Albert E. MetzgerGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryaem@eros.jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov