NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

B/W Photometric Positive 70-mm Photos

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00596

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-01-31 to 1971-02-09

Description

This data set consists of 815 positive photographs in 70-mm format produced from the original 2485, 3400, 3414, and SO-267 b/w film copied on a Niagara printer to preserve albedo (reflecting properties) differences faithfully for photometric and photogrammetric studies. The areas photographed are the same as in the logetronic version, viz, (from orbit) the Descartes region (Apollo 16 landing site), the Fra Mauro region (Apollo 14 landing site), the craters and areas from 135 deg E to 30 deg W longitude and + or - 12 deg latitude, except for some oblique views extending as far as + or - 32 deg latitude. Maria Fecunditatis, Tranquillitatis, Serentatis, Vaporum, and Sinus Medii were photographed, and pictures of large craters such as Pasteur, Tsiolkovsky, and Ansgarius on the farside and Langrenus, Theophilus, Herschel, and Lansberg on the frontside were obtained. Surface photography included photographs of the ALSEP instruments, craters, boulders, the core tube, the LM, cone crater, a footprint trench, modularized equipment transporter tracks, the astronauts, the earth crescent, and pans of the lunar horizon.

Alternate Names

  • Photos B/W Photometric Pos 70mm

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-008A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Richard J. Allenby, Jr.General ContactNASA Headquartersallenby@ccdis.gsfc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov