NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Television Photography Identification on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00619

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1966-06-02 to 1966-09-18

Description

This data set contains identifying information for Surveyor 1 photographs including, for each photograph, day of year, hour, minute, second, file number, survey number, azimuth angle of camera mirror, elevation angle of camera mirror, focus, iris setting, filter wheel position, and camera focal length. This data set is contained on three reels of 16-mm microfilm that were produced from 13 volumes of hard copy supplied by the surveyor project office at JPL. Corrected data are from June 2,1966 through July 13,1966. Uncorrected data commands to the spacecraft run up to September 18,1966.

Alternate Names

  • TVID

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 66-045A-01E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. J. Leon StrandGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov