NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

LM Acceleration Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00650

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-12-15 to 1972-12-15

Description

This data set, microfiched by NSSDC from hardcopy supplied by the experimenter, has 9 pages covering the Apollo 17 LM crash orbit that has low altitude gravity sensing. The first 4 pages contain selected program parameters. The next 3 pages contain listings, in column format, of the following: time in hours, minutes and seconds (hhmmss) gmt, time in minutes since the reference epoch, time in minutes on the associated plot for that particular data point, the Doppler residual in Hz, spacecraft altitude, spacecraft selenographic latitude and longitude, theoretical value of the Doppler shift calculated by the spline program used in the least squared fit, acceleration determined by analytical differentiation of the spline at the reference point, and a residual (in Hz) after the spline has fit the Doppler residual. The last 2 pages are plots of the 1m de-orbit vs minutes past epoch, and instantaneous rates vs minutes past epoch.

Alternate Names

  • LM Acceleration Plots on M/Fiche

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 72-096C-14B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov