NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Panoramic Camera Photography Index on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00677

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-03

Description

This data set, which consists of one reel of 16-mm microfilm containing the index to the panoramic camera photography, is contained on the same reel as the index data for the metric Hasselblad, Maurer, Nikon, and kinescope photography. For each frame the following information is given -- frame number, camera look direction, stereo companion frame number, principal point latitude and longitude, altitude, revolution (pass) number, sun's elevation, and a brief description of features contained. Additional information provided at the beginning of the reel is a tabular summary of the panoramic camera photography, the camera characteristics, and an orbital coverage footprint on the lunar map.

Alternate Names

  • Index to Panoramic Camera M/Film

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-063A-02E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveData ProviderNASA Johnson Space Center
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov