NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Line-of-sight Acceleration Profile Data Record (LOSAPDR) Archive (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00700

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set contains Lunar Prospector LOSAPDR (Line of Sight Acceleration Profile Data Record) products from both the nominal and extended parts of the mission. Each LOSAPDR product contains the results from processing of Doppler radio tracking data of the Lunar Prospector spacecraft as it orbited the Moon. The LOSAPDRs can be used to model the gravity field. There are 6628 LOSAPDRs in this archive which also contains documentation describing the LOSAPDRs. The LOSAPDRs are distributed on the volumes as follows: LP_1101 - Nominal Mission LOS data (Jan. 13, 1998 - July 1, 1998); LP_1102 - Nominal Mission LOS data (July 1, 1998 - Dec. 19, 1998); LP_1103 - Extended Mission LOS data (Dec. 19, 1998 - July 30, 1999).

The LOSAPDRs are produced by fitting the raw S-band uplink/downlink Doppler observations, which measure the relative motion of the spacecraft and Earth-based receiver, with a model which accounts for known motions such as the spacecraft orbit and Earth's rotation. The velocity residuals are assumed to be due to variations in the mass distribution of the Moon. The residuals are spline fitted and analytically differentiated to produce line-of-sight (LOS) accelerations. Each LOSAPDR is a text file containing the spacecraft position (altitude, latitude, longitude), the spacecraft velocity, the measurement time, orbital information, and the Doppler residual and measured acceleration.

LOSAPDR data products in this archive can be accessed electronically via the World Wide Web at:

http://pds-geophys.wustl.edu/pds/lunar_prospector/los/

Alternate Names

  • PDS LP-L-RSS-5-LOS-V1.0
  • LP-L-RSS-5-LOS-V1.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 98-001A-04B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Jim AlexopoulosData ProviderWashington Universityjim@wuzzy.wustl.edu
Dr. Alexander S. KonoplivGeneral ContactNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratoryask@krait.jpl.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov